Answers


Date: 03.30.11
Area: Immigration Law
For: South Carolina, USA

How long after becoming a legal resident can I apply for citizenship?
I am married to an American citizen.
1 answer | Asked on 03.30.11 in Immigration Law.
 

Answers (1)
 
 
 If you are applying based on 5 years as a Permanent Resident or 3 years as aPermanent Resident married to a U.S. citizen, you may file for naturalization up to 90 days before you meet the "continuous residence" requirement.

Answered by Robert Keating on 05.30.17.